User talk:ProgressivePress

From A Closer Look On Syria
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome to A Closer Look On Syria research wiki, ProgressivePress. See our Community portal for instructions on how to contribute. Among other things you'll find an explanation for our Sign-Up and Speak-Up Policy there. Due to a large amount of bots signing on, we ask new accounts to write a word or two rather sooner than later to show that they are a human being. You can do so here or if you have already something to contribute in mind, you're welcome to go right ahead.

Adding to the standard, PP is a genuine entity (this one?), maybe not as active now, but ... I'm not clear who's who or who if any among those this is. First edits suggest an interest ... so not the usual spammer anyway, but still, why not speak up a bit? -- Adam Caustic Logic (talk) 14:19, 12 January 2016 (UTC)

S/he fixed two typos, which is great and more than enough signs of life. Welcome, ProgressivePress! --CE (talk) 16:49, 12 January 2016 (UTC)

thank you and Hello, my URL is rather than dot net. I'm working on a book called ISIS IS US. In 2012 I worked on a book called Subverting Syria, and made a video about the Daraya massacre. "my Youtube video, 'The Big Lie & Dirty War on Syria: the Foreign Subversive Army Massacres its Human Shields in Daraya' has a profile of the Libyan death squads, and an account of a false flag attack on civilians near Damascus."

Now in this ISIS book, which is already on sale on amazon as an ebook, i have been working on a chapter on false flag massacres in Syria. The Ghouta section is a bit rough going. I'm putting in a discussion of O'Brien's thesis and work from Mother Agnes. I wonder if any of you would like to review the section or chapter and make suggestions? There is some praise for ACLOS in it too :-)

I also had a question. Photos I've seen of CW rocket impact sites in Ghouta have been outdoors. Were there any rockets that exploded inside buildings?

ACLOS looks like a great resource. Wish I'd found you earlier. Some Global Research articles have lots of footnotes to Aclos.

Thanks! PP

PS I have found at least part of an answer about the impact sites. The UN Ghouta report mentions one impact on a roof. (p 34/41).

Okay! BTW, proper signing is --~~~~ Okay, that was the other site I found. Not familiar, but cool and welcome! Daraya, will have to check out that video. That was some case.
Ghouta, I'm sure I at least could help, soon-ish. O'Brien's work definitely needs cited more. That + my twists actually - see 'Sarin myth, brightly lit' if you haven't. Mother Agnes' needs cited less. The Latakia hostages angle is debunked. ACLOS, especially where it's not just me being sloppy (so Ghouta for one), is worth praising. Any article with more than one ACLOS link - sadly is probably by me (Adam Larson). I have about 3 up there.
Indoor impacts, the one you found - I'm not real familiar actually. Only 12 total, most not clearly shown but seemingly all out in the open. SO they allege 1,400+ people died mostly after open-air sarin re-collected inside homes. Of course, that's plain stupid. The gas (not sarin that we can see) was probably just emitted directly into the rooms by terrorists in gas masks, and the number was probably lower (but at least 4-500). And just a tip that I'm working on something now that supports this notion of rebel gas chambers in the Damascus area in 2013. Can't publish it yet but this story gets heavy. --Caustic Logic (talk) 07:38, 13 January 2016 (UTC)
ISIS IS US : a great title! (Somehow it my mindset it's IS THEM rather; meaning ---religious ideas are powerful enough on their own, even if'US" may be adding fuel to the fire--smth like that...what 'US' add is overall lack of truth and justice, making 'them' over-attractive...)--Resup (talk) 15:09, 13 January 2016 (UTC)
ProgressivePress: Thanks for clarification. Added:I'd say, these two videos here tell quite a lot on what's IS and what' US.
AFAIR the rocket(s) that landed on a roof/backyard have been in the separate attack in Moadamiya on the other side of Damascus, not in the East Ghouta, and have been of a different kind than the large thing that was called UMLACA for a while. There are videos of the UN investigating them. Here's one. Here at ACLOS you'll find a lot, but you often have to take a pretty close look yourself to find it, as the research grows while things happen and tends to be a bit unstructured. Often there's more to find on a talk page than on the article page itself. For the Ghouta attack we have a category where (hopefully) all relevant subpages are linked. --CE (talk) 17:13, 13 January 2016 (UTC)
there's one in Zamalka too with video. Didn't you place it? Or was that the "Ghost House"? That was good work. Anyway, it'll be on the locations sub-page. --Caustic Logic (talk) 08:26, 14 January 2016 (UTC)
Dear Adam, Resup, CE, It is a great pleasure to make your acquaintance!
Reader help on the Ghouta chapter would be great! even on the whole book if you have time. you can contact me at so I can email a file to you.
I cited your Sarin Myth piece in it already. Didn't have time for the original 287 page pdf. M. Agnes was very strong activist at the outset, and I'm using stuff I wrote then. Like the 9 or 10 same kids uploaded from 2 different LCC's, that was a great hoax proof the first order. Don't know if Denis has that since he focuses just on KB. Also MA has points like why no names for victims, no families arriving together. John Mesler goes with Latakia hostages in his NSNBC piece. If you were one of these parents, coming forward would be a sure nail in the coffin for your child. So silence after initially blurting it out, makes sense. OTOH the FSA will realize that so we'll never see those kids again anyway.
Wikipedia claims people went into basements for safety from a regime conventional shelling that night, and the sarin sank down into those spaces, it is colorless and odorless. But still as you say how it would get in there.
Do people sleep with the windows open in Damascus in August? Anyone know what the temperature was that night?
Hi Resup, About the title ISIS IS US, I really meant USA. I may need to augment clues to that on the cover.
The “US” in “ISIS IS US” has multiple possible meanings. 1). USA. 2). USA and allies. 3). The book is a portrait of ISIS. 4). We are all ISIS (Ken O’Keefe). 5). ISIS is also our problem, we share responsibility for it. 6). We too could be programmed to be like ISIS. But the originally intended meanings are 1) and 2).
BTW one comment about ACLOS, it seems most of the material is on the talk pages. Could we get more onto the article pages? Also can you do external references? like a GR article etc. Conversely, Is ACLOS cited anywhere on Weakiepedia? :-)
Hi CE, thanks for the new info. I saw Whogouta had issues with UN report on Moadamiya, skeptical about impact site, didn't dig further on that.
Re Ghouta, do you want to post your replies on the Ghouta talk page instead of my page, to make it easier to find (for others)?
One could write a book on Ghouta et al but I'm not sure how well it would sell. If it were done right maybe it would. It's quite a horror story. -- ProgressivePress (talk) 18:18, 13 January 2016 (UTC)
PS. I forgot to ask, Where was Latakia hostages angle debunked? Thanks ProgressivePress (talk) 18:38, 13 January 2016 (UTC)
Latakia: 2 tracks of proof, both covered here. One part is the body correlation and geolocation putting 4-500 minimum in the Ghouta area. Along the way one finds the same body in 2 places doesn't necessarily mean much (if that's the argument you heard). You just don't count it twice. Thing about mother Agnes tho is she hears things from real sources, some of which are credible and some of which seem to be wacked - but it can provide clues either way. Like in Moadamiya Aug. 21, she says some 80 people died from regime shelling, standard shells but somehow they caused suffocation, after they had all put themselves in one basement shelter. I take that as likely to be partly true - they were all put in one place before they died there. The rest seems untrue. The people there, rep. that number, were gassed, by the photos shown. --Caustic Logic (talk) 08:26, 14 January 2016 (UTC)
OK, right above the Aclos Refutation is this link with about 4 "matches" between family photos of children and FSA videos:

"Here is a list with photos: -- Petri Krohn (talk) 18:00, 4 October 2014 (UTC) Did Obama’s “rebels” in Syria kidnap children from Latakia and murder them in Ghouta chemical attack to justify US bombing of Syria? – The Lemniscat, March 27, 2014"

Only 4 matches but they seem reasonably close.
I also found it difficult to quickly follow the numbers and the reasoning in the refutation, is it saying that all the kidnapped have now been returned in exchanges and accounted for? Thanks!
same body in 2 places has not much to do with kidnapping link but a lot to do with false flag dont you think? when the videos from 2 places were allegedly uploaded minutes apart very soon on the first day.ProgressivePress (talk) 17:44, 14 January 2016 (UTC)
And I said "yep" to the claim at first. Talk:Alleged Chemical Attack, August 21, 2013/Latakia connection?#ACLOS Refutation. But close is just that. (reviewing, yeah, some good matches, but not from clearest images, except the one boy with photo who then doesn't match) Some 111 hostages did go missing (released? killed?) but not likely across country in Ghouta, where the victims mostly are. Is one batch I couldn't place with 100 or so women and children actually filmed in Latakia? Maybe, if there is such a scene.
And bodies in 2 places could be an effort at padding, but doesn't say how they died or by whom. Uploaded minutes apart on Youtube can't be told (except indirectly by promo tweets, etc.), and even if so, they must've been filmed in real sequence. So it's just body recycling, which can be [corrected for.] --Caustic Logic (talk) 00:29, 15 January 2016 (UTC)
Well if they are faking photos by "recycling" bodies and "uploading" them from different locations then they are hoaxers. They are lying all the time, and that's part of the brief that it was the rebels not the regime that did it. I have the false flag massacres as a subchapter of a chapter on the media how they gobble up lies to push for war. You are coming up with around 500, Obama was pushing 1429 dead, that's multiplication as a means of fabricating a pretext for a genocidal attack on Syria. This is where i'm coming from. These are not "white" lies. And it's not just bean counting, they are messing around with little kids' bodies. So one of my subchapters is called the Ghouls of ghouta. It's possible the Latakia kidnapping could be left out if it's too speculative tho. Wondering if you are interested to review the MS or the Ghouta portion of it? Thanks ProgressivePress (talk) 03:18, 16 January 2016 (UTC)
Fluffing numbers with body repetition is a bad sign, but hypothetically they could dop that with an actual regime crime as well to make it look bigger. I'm just being too purist. It's a good sign of shadiness. Different locations, I don't know - everyone's mobile these days. I say app. 420 visual minimum, probably 500+, not sure how big a plus. 6-800 could be right, over 1,000 maybe, possibly even what Obama said, but their reasoning is super unclear. Point is: it was a huge even either way. The messing with the bodies part I'll have to see - I forget if I've noticed that or not. Wouldn't surprise me. Some callous baby-shaking for the camera, etc.
I need to finally get with you on review. But I'm busy and forget, so don't be surprised if I forget again... I did check out and liked your Daraya video. A lot more info out there than what you included (like the Fisk story, and that mosque the bodies were "found" at after they fell back - on transporter blankets - seems to have already been a rebel base, and it's just where they stayed and buried the bodies). But what's there is good, it was done early/more likely to have been noticed, and great work assembling it. --Caustic Logic (talk) 05:04, 17 January 2016 (UTC)