Talk:Alleged Chemical Attack, January 13, 2014

From A Closer Look On Syria
Jump to: navigation, search

Apparently late on the 13th, Daraya, Damascus suburbs, three reported dead.--Caustic Logic (talk) 00:25, 15 January 2014 (UTC)

Note 2017: There is/was another talk page started for the same subject: Talk:Alleged chemical attack, January 13, 2014. That's been compressed now into this same page, and next comes the front page (no promises when). --Caustic Logic (talk) 12:57, 15 December 2017 (UTC)

Sources

The sources posted on the web photos and videos of victims reportedly treated at a field hospital in Daraya. 'Three of them died because rescue operations were delayed by armed clashes', said the sources, adding that the patients treated had respiratory and eyesight problems and chest spasms.(ANSAmed).
The article says a group of Syrian alleged survivors of this alleged attack and others was flown to Washington (on whose dime unspecified) to lobby Obama for sterner action against the Syrian government. It's said the response was lackluster and the alleged survivors are disappointed, and so should be the reader. Alleged witness Oussama al-Chourbaji, a pharmacist from Daraya, is cited:
"When we told the State Department, they really didn’t seem to care that much. They just advised us to take pictures [to document the taking of the samples] as if we were in a CSI episode. People are dying are we are making a movie,” he said. “They said, ‘If they strike you again with chemical weapons, take pictures and tell us.’”

Speaking for themselves, relevant players support a less enthusiastic and more questioning approach than we've seen in the past. Only one person is cited, bu he said:

“I don’t think it’s a credible claim,” one U.S. intelligence official told The Daily Beast. “There were a bunch of rebel groups involved in that conflict at the time. And they can’t get their story straight.

This does in fact happen, and it's interesting to see people finally realizing/admitting that.

Incident details as given: it happened January 13 in Daraya, Damascus suburbs, where hardly anyone lives. The Beast report says "five people were killed and more than 20 injured after being exposed to a mysterious gas." Mr. al-Chourbaji said:

“We don’t know exactly what chemical was used, but I can tell you all of those who were affected or killed had the exact same symptoms as the August 21, 2013 attack (in East Ghouta) in which Sarin gas was used,” he said ... “There were three bombs, the first one and then after some time, two more came down. Five died right away after breathing in the gasses that came out of the bombs,” he said.

The victims were said to be fighters with the Brigade of Daraya Martys. The incident was mentioned at the time in a statement from a Daraya local council and with youtube videos of the victims (not located yet). Blood sample "and other evidence" was collected, the report adds. One survivor was smuggled out, destined for Jordan, but somehow the samples couldn't be. They remain in Daraya, with activists or elders.

Dan Layman, spokesman for the US-based Syrian Support Group, told the Beast they were trying to get more information, but apparently hadn't succeeded yet. He relayed this understanding of the incident:

According to SSG sources on the ground, a hand-thrown bomb filled with a chemical substance was thrown from a building filled with Syrian Arab Army officers, after the building itself was surrounded by a group of rebel fighters, he said.
The bomb immediately incapacitated the group of fighters, four of whom died, the SSG reported. According to SSG’s sources on the ground, other victims experienced myosis—constriction of the pupils—labored breathing, dizziness, and convulsions. Victims were treated with atropine, which was somewhat successful in combatting the symptoms. Atropine is a standard treatment for those exposed to Sarin nerve gas. --Caustic Logic (talk) 10:43, 22 February 2014 (UTC)

Videos

Darayya Local Council YouTube account posted five videos on this on January 14, 2014. (The same account that posted DA1-DA9 listed here: Alleged Chemical Attack, August 21, 2013/Sources/Video#Daria Local Council) The videos seem to show a similar field hospital we saw on August 21th. The videos are listed by YallaSouriya here:

I also commented on this on WhoGhouta HERE. -- Petri Krohn (talk) 09:27, 15 January 2014 (UTC)

Victims

As noted above, the four killed fighters were said to be fighters with the Brigade of Daraya Martyrs. The VDC lists them as just "FSA," per the usual. The given date of death is Janusary 14. The names given are Ayman - Ali Abu Ismael - Alaa Abu Omar - Mohammad Abu ali (all fighter names, not their full real names). All four entries say "Three victims of the FSA due to regime force attack by chemical gasses in one of the clashes points east of Daraya city, they were attacked around 10 - 11 PM of 13-01-2014. and died in the early hours of 14-01-2014. full name is not published due to security measures." But all four have their faces shown, and what should be their first names and the names of their eldest sons.

Notes: Ayman has one eye full of blood, possibly from an injury or caustic, bot only in one eye? ALso maybe from his mouth. Ali is gasping, pale (faint cyanosis?), possible mild puffiness of the eyelids. Alaa has darkened little marks on his face (left cheek), otherwise no signs. Mohammad had heavy/swollen eyelids, no other signs. --Caustic Logic (talk) 13:08, 15 December 2017 (UTC)

Database Error

There's an article titled "Syria: doctors;deadly poisonous gas attack south of Damascus" and a video. Every time I try to post, it says database error. --Caustic Logic (talk) 00:26, 15 January 2014 (UTC)

I saw it as well. It said:

A database query error has occurred. This may indicate a bug in the software.
* Function: LinksUpdate::incrTableUpdate
* Error: 1054 Unknown column 'el_id' in 'field list' (10.33.252.76)

But it updated the page anyway. Like it did when you submitted it (see history). Strange. --CE (talk) 02:01, 15 January 2014 (UTC)

And again. --CE (talk) 02:02, 15 January 2014 (UTC)
I figured that out right before I had to leave for work. :) --Caustic Logic (talk) 10:19, 15 January 2014 (UTC)

References